//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js

#TheHeadies2016: Wizkid, Mr. Eazi, Patoranking, Others Win |Full List of Winners

2016 has indeed been a Starboy season.

The 11th edition of the Headies came off in Nigeria as expected and there were quite a number of surprises as Kcee and Harry Song mounted the stage to present an award together despite their “beef”.

The awards show hosted by musician cum comedian Falz TheBahdGuy and actress Adesuwa Etomi saw great and memorable performances from Daddy Showkey, Eedris Abdulkareem, Jazzman Olofin, Adewale Ayuba, Seyi Shay, Humble Smith and many others.

The show also saw a number of challenges as it looked not well rehearsed. Aside the poor video watched by many on TV, the event lacked fluidity, with poor direction, terrible sound among others.

The biggest highlight on the night was the appearance of Wizkid and the announcement of Mr. Eazi as the Next Rated.

Check out the list of winners from below. Winners written in bold.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
  2. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR *WINNER
  3. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
  4. ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  5. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
  2. PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
  3. LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
  4. YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL *WINNER
  5. MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
  6. OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
  2. MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
  3. SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS *WINNER
  4. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
  5. BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL *WINNER
  2. WANTED – WANDE COAL
  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
  4. 4. NAKED – DAREY
  5. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
  2. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
  3. SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
  4. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY * WINNER
  5. ADUKE – TJAN
  6. SMILE – SHAYDEE




BEST POP SINGLE

  1. MAMA – KISS DANIEL
  2. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
  3. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  5. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE *WINNER
  6. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
  7. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
  8. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

  1. 1. NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE *WINNER
  2. BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
  3. JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
  4. OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
  5. PAM PAM – KETCHUP
  6. TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
  2. POWERFUL – ILL BLISS *WINNER
  3. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
  4. LIL’ KESH – YAGI

BEST COLLABO

  1. SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI *WINNER
  2. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
  3. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  4. WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
  5. NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
  6. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE *WINNER
  2. ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
  3. JAGABAN – YCEE
  4. CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
  5. AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
  6. SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
  2. DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
  3. SHAYDEE – SMILE *WINNER
  4. WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
  5. RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE * WINNER
  2. SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
  3. ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
  4. OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

NEXT RATED

  1. YCEE
  2. MR. EAZI *WINNER
  3. HUMBLESMITH
  4. ARAMIDE

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA * WINNER
  2. SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
  3. LIL’ KESH – YAGI
  4. RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI *WINNER
  2. REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
  3. YCEE – JAGABAN
  4. BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
  5. A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
  6. MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP *WINNER
  2. AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
  3. KOKER – KO LE WERK
  4. YCEE – JAGABAN
  5. SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
  6. 2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  2. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
  3. YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ *WINNER
  4. WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
  5. GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
  2. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL *WINNER
  3. WANTED – WANDE COAL
  4. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. WIZKID *WINNER
  2. TIWA SAVAGE
  3. FALZ
  4. YEMI ALADE
  5. OLAMIDE

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
  2. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  3. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
  5. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE *WINNER

AFRICAN ARTISTE

      1. SAUTI SOL
      2. CASPER NYOVEST
      3. DJ MAPHORISA
      4. STONEBWOY
      5. SARKODIE

Special Recognition Award Winner: FLAVOUR

Hall of Fame: Music Producer, Laolu ‘Akins’ Akintobi

Leave a comment »
Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"GlkunNFQL4I"}}