Juliet Asante, Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Van Vicker, Others nominated for 2016 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards

AMVCA 2016

It was a star studded event last night (Dec 11 2015) as Africa’s top film makers, actors and actresses crossed fingers and toes in the hopes of being nominated for the prestigious AMVCAs 2016!

Some of the films that stood out for the crowd were Nigeria’s ‘Road To Yesterday’ as well as the South African ‘Tell Me Sweet Something’.

Shirley Frimpong Manso’s ‘Rebecca’, Juliet Asante’s ‘Silver Rain’, An African City’s Nana Mensah were among the names nominated.

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and renowned Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl.

Take a look at the full list of nominees for the AMVCAs 2016:

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)
Dry – Stephanie Linus

Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

AYANDA – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotosho

Road To Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

Silverain – Juliet Asante

House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba

How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal – Gerald Langiri

Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 

FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson

ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba

IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE

AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)         

Dry – Uche Nancy

Silverain – Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru

The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda – LOUIZA CALORE

Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba

Ojuju – Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Common Man            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe

Stop – IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)          

BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE

BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL

A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER

A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL

JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE

FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST DIRECTOR     

Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

Dry – Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE

BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG

AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji

Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus

Stop – Belinda Effah

Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani

Falling – Adesua Etomi

The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR     

Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh

A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY       

THE NEW AFRICA – Kagho Crowther Idhebor

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande

DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA         

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR         

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma            – Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu

The Department – O.C. Ukeje

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE

THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Stigma            – Dagogo Diminas

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase

Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY – Angel Barroeta

COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    

Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane

Yawa – Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope

Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow – Kazim Adeoti

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

DRY – Stephanie Linus

STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas

THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase

SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante

COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Guy Steer

Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti

Bambitious – Maurice Kings

Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO        

Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA

The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE

Nduka – Charles Novia

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA

Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI        

MYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji

FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia

SUMU – Neema Ndanu Kilon

KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael

CALL 112 – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

KITENDAWALL – Josephat Lukaza

MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore

DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

To vote for your favourite actors, talents, TV series and movies click here: here or vote on WeChat: AfricaMagicTV


Leave a comment »
Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"DcPStmASrJB"}}