‘Beasts of No Nations’ Comes Top: Full List of Winners at Ghana Movie Awards 2015

Debbie and Lilwin

The 2015 Ghana Movie Awards was held last night December 30 2015 in Accra, Ghana.

Just like predicted, award winning movie Beasts of No Nations picked up most of the awards for the categories under which it was nominated. Earlier, several actors and actresses had called for the movie not to be nominated as they believed it was not a Ghanaian movie.

The award however started late and entered deep into the morning.

Aside the winners on the night, Akosua Busia was honoured with a lifetime achievement award.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Oris Erhuero – The cursed ones
2. Prince David Osei – Last Night
3. Adjetey Annan – Cartel
4. Abraham Attah – Beasts of no nation *WINNER
5. Henry Adofo – Freetown

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Yvonne Nelson – If tomorrow never comes * WINNER
2. Nadia Buari – Imogen Brown
3. Lydia Forson – A letter from Adam
4. Martha Ankomah – Shattered Lives
5. Joselyn Dumas – Silver rain

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Jimmy Jean-Louis – The cursed ones
2. Idris EIba – Beasts of no nation * WINNER
3. Van Vicker – I do
4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beasts of no Nation
5. James Gardiner – Candle in the wind

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) – If tomorrow never comes * WINNER
2. Sellorm Galley – The Table
3. Ama K. Abrebese – The cursed ones
4. Christabel Ekeh – Candle in the wild
5. Belinda Baidoo – Silver rain

COSTUME & WARDROBE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Clara Asantewaa
2. I do – Elikem Kumordzie * WINNER
3. Beasts of no nations – Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong
4. 14:32 – Augustus Edgar Quartey

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
2. Beasts of no nation – Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga
3. Freetown – Melissa Larson / Garrett batty *WINNER
4. The cursed ones – Maxilian Claussen
5. Silver rain – Juliet Asante

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. Freetown – Kirk Sharpe
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Beasts of no nation – Dan Romer * WINNER
5. Nana means King – Aleksander Kuzba

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. I do – Kobi Rana
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Coz ov mont – Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu, Mensah Ansah *WINNER
5. Why should I get married 2 – D. Black

BEST EDITING
1. Freetown – Connor O’Malley
2. Beasts of no nation – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen * WINNER
3. The cursed ones – Josh Levinsky
4. 14:32 – Kimi Frimpong
5. Cartel – Abby Bawa

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. If tomorrow never comes – Jana Siidaus Nahdi
2. I do – Christabel Jones
3. The cursed ones – Araba Ansah *WINNER
4. Cartel – Lydia Ashietey
5. Beasts of no nation – Chris Burgoyne, Rita Parklo

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Freetown – Davin Bekins
2. I do – Enoch Obiri Opoku
3. Beasts of no nation – Kevin Bitters * WINNER
4. The cursed ones – Ahmed El-Azma
5. 14:32 – Charles McCarthy

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Beasts of no nation – Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian *WINNER
2. If tomorrow never comes – D. J. Vagas
3. The cursed ones – Davide De Stefano
4. I do – Ada Chibuife
5. Freetown – Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Cartel – John Passah
2. If tomorrow never comes – Rex Perbi
3. Freetown – Jeremy Prusso
4. Beasts of no nations – Cary Joji Fukunaga *WINNER
5. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING
1. Nana means king – Aleksander Kuzba
2. Freetown – George dankwa
3. Beasts of no nations – Geoffrey Patterson * WINNER
4. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
5. The cursed ones – Gernot Fuhrmann

DIRECTING
1. Freetown – Garrett Batty
2. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
3. Beasts of no nation – Cary Fukunago *WINNER
4. The cursed ones – Nana Obiri Yeboah
5. 14:32 – Kwesi Apenteng Quartey

BEST PICTURE
1. Beasts of no nation – Tony Tagoe/ Danny Damah (Producers) * WINNER
2. If tomorrow never comes – Yvonne Nelson (Producer)
3. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)
4. Silver Rain – Julliet Asante (Producer)
5. I do – Kafui Danku (Producer)
6. 30 days in Atlanta – A. Y. (Producer)
7. Candle in the wind – Abdul Sallam (Producer)
8. Freetown – Mawuli Akpabi Adam Abel Garret Batty (Producers)
9. Cartel – Dayan Fields (Producer)

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Enyimma Nwigwe – Silver Rain
2. Ramsey nouah – 30 days in Atlanta
3. De Deyemi Okanlawon – If tomorrow never comes *WINNER
4. Nsikan Isaac – The corned help

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Ure Eke – Silver Rain
2. Mercy Johnson – 30 days in Atlanta
3. Patience Ozokwor – Mama Africa
4. Ini Edo – While you slept *WINNER
5. Rachael Oniga – The corned help

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1. Abraham Attah – Beasts of no nation * WINNER
2. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beasts of no nation
3. Ophelia Dzidzornu – The cursed ones
4. Jessica Larnyoh – I do
5. Stonebwoy – Happy death day
6. General Ntatea – Kalybos in China
7. Deborah Vanessa – 14:32
8. Becca – If tomorrow never comes
9. Belinda Dzata – Royal Diadem
10. Princess Shingle – Why should I get married

FAVOURITE ACTOR
1. Majid Michel
2. John Dumelo
3. Kalybos
4. Bismark the Joke
5. Kwadwo Nkansah *WINNER
6. Akrobeto
7. Adjetey Annan
8. Agya Koo
9. Kwaku Manu
10. Van Vicker

FAVOURITE ACTRESS
1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah) * WINNER
2. Mercy Asiedu
3. Maame Serwaa
4. Emelia Brobbey
5. Nana Ama McBrown
6. Yvonne Nelson
7. Jackie Appiah
8. Ahoufe Patri
9. Juliet Ibrahim
10. Nadia Buari

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES

Gloria Sarfo- Living with Trisha *WINNER

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES

Funny Face – Cow and Chicken * WINNER

BEST ACTOR SERIES

Cow and Chicken

BEST FOREIGN TV SERIES

La Gata * WINNER

Winners of the following categories were not announced.

SHORT MOVIE
1. Gaxorzozor
2. Love at the time of Odwira
3. Date
4. Thief
5. The cry

ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE
1. Nasir (bribery gone wrong)
2. Hogan toons
3. The perculiar life of a spider
4. Agradaa
5. Nubuke

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Komabu – za
2. Dog tales



Leave a comment »
Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"HYKXAAKKGVo"}}